banner espa

Privacy Policy Vasilis Papadias

The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor / user of his services of Vasilis Papadias is in agreement with relevant provisions of European legislation (EU Regulation, 2016/679) for the protection of the individual and the protection of personal data. In any situation Vasilis Papadias maintains the right changing the terms of personal data protection by informing visitors / users and within the existing or possible legal framework. Using or visiting our website implies the acceptance of this terms.

1. What data we are collecting;

Identification data: First and Last Name

Contact Data: E-mail, Telephone

Interaction data with electronic services: IP Address, Cookies information about web browser, demographic data such as language, device data etc. which do not identify you directly.

2. Where does the data come from?

The above personal information are collected by Vasilis Papadias contact form at your own initiative.

3. Why do we collect and how do we process data?

Vasilis Papadias collects and uses personal data only as far as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was acquired

Vasilis Papadias may use your personal information for some or all of the following purposes:

• Social network features – to provide you with a number of social network features.

• Answers to questions you ask us through the contact form.

4. How long do we keep your data?

The data you provide to us will be kept in our file until you ask us to delete it.

5. Who has access to your personal information?

Responsible for processing your data is exclusively Vasilis Papadias

6. Where can you address any issues regarding the processing of your personal data?

To the Data Protection Officer at the following email address: info@vasilispapadias.com

7. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

You have the right to know what personal data we have about you, which we hold and process, as well as their origin.

You have the right to request that they be corrected and / or supplemented so that they are complete and accurate.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) if you believe that you and your rights are being infringed in any way.

We will take all measures possible to meet your requests and will respond to you within thirty (30) days, and only if this is not possible will we notify you of the necessary extension of this deadline, but not to exceed sixty ( 60) extra days. Exercising the rights is free, however, we may charge only in cases of proven misuse of it, which may result in additional management costs for us.

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use cookies to improve the operation of the website, your proper browsing, your easy login, and your smooth page navigation. At the same time cookies allow us to present you promotional & educational content relevant to your interests and needs.

Cookies also help us analyze how visitors use our site, how they navigate and what they find difficult. This way we can constantly optimize the site’s operation and address any issues that may arise.

All information collected from these cookies is used solely to improve your own shopping experience, site structure and content, and their use is compliant and in accordance with the requirements of GDPR Regulation (E.E. 2016/679)

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are pieces of information in the form of very small text, stored in the browser you use on your PC on your Smartphone & Tablet (Chrome, Mozilla Firefox etc), helping to make our site more efficient. Cookies do not in any way harm users’ computers or the files stored on them. The information stored in cookies is used for identification and optimization purposes.

CATEGORIES

I) Required Cookies

They allow you to perform basic functions of the site, such as adding products to your shopping cart and saving products to your wish-list. Without these absolutely essential cookies, the e-shop / site’s functionality is immediately affected, but your personal browsing experience is downgraded as key e-commerce features are down.

II) Performance cookies

Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use the website. They allow us to see which pages are visited most often or tell us if they are having trouble navigating. These cookies do not collect information that identifies the visitor. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and used solely to improve the way our site operates.

III) Functionality cookies

These cookies will remember your preferences when you browse our site so we can recommend the right products for you. These cookies allow you to enjoy a personalized version of our site so you can easily find what you are looking for.

IV) Advertising cookies

These cookies are used to provide ads that are more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to send targeted advertising or bids to limit bulk, spam, and nonsensical advertising. They also help us measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns.

V) Cookies Analytics

They are a subset of the Functionality Cookies and enable us to evaluate the effectiveness of the various features of our site so that we can continuously improve the experience we offer you.

Specifically:

Third-party vendors, including Google, may display Company ads on online sites.
Third-party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to update, optimize, and display ads based on a prior user visit to our site.
The site may also use cookies from a previous visit to its site for re-marketing.

You can configure your Browser, notify you every time before a cookie is downloaded, and decide whether to download it or not. In this case, keep in mind that you may not be able to make the most of it.

Our site may use Google Analytics features for display ads (e.g., re-marketing, Google Display Network impression reports, Double-click Campaign Manager integration, and demographics and interests reports).

Using Ad Settings, visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for display ads and customize Google Display Network ads.

The site complies with Google Ad Words Interest-based Advertising Policy and restrictions on sensitive categories and:

It uses re marketing with Google Analytics for online advertising.

The Website and third-party vendors, including Google, share original cookie (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookie (such as the Double Click cookie) together to update, optimize, and serve ads, according to previous visits some users on its site.

Our website and third-party vendors, including Google, use both original manufacturer cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie), to report how Impressions page ads, other uses of advertising services, and the interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to site visits.

The site may use data from Google’s interest-based advertising or third-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics.

We reserve the right to change this cookie policy at any time. Please locate the “Last Update” item at the top of this page to see when this Cookies Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Cookies Policy will take effect as soon as the revised Cookies Policy becomes available on the Website.

Third-party advertisers and other businesses we work with may use their own cookies to collect information about your activities on our Website. We do not control these Cookies.